Listen To Your Heart, You Will Understand

Monday, June 23, 2014

1st Blood Encounter

I know i'm way passed my baby-teen years to be blogging about this, but, meh~

I remember my 1st day of menstruating and it was the weirdest thing ever! It was at the very end of 2000 and was at my aunt's house. I had to pee, and i noticed this brown stain on my panties. oh damn, but it doesnt look like i've pooped myself... it was weird...

Then comes the advises and praises, like,

"oh my god Nurul, you've grown up now! Time to act like a lady"

"you need kotex or whisper. nothing is better than these"

then, the dad...

"you are now a woman. if i catch you having sex or pregnant, i'm going to disown you"
(not kidding, he really said that)

THEN, the agonizing, painful and weirdest feelings i went through.. for the whole half month! Everything was so new, I felt like an alien. And oh gosh! lets not talk about the leakings. Every leak looks like a murder scene and hiding a murder scene isn't always easy. And having something as thick as a notebook between you thigh isn't always comfortable. I get the wedgy all the time and the pad won't stay put. The mood swings are unbearable and the 1st day expectation is always a surprise. you expect it to come today but it has to stain the panties 2 days later when you least expecting it.

so yeah, i was 12, had my 1st time on new years eve and... it is still weird now.

Monday, June 9, 2014

No more counting~

Seriously, 
I've lost count of how long we have been together, and I think I should stop anyways. There's no point counting the years, as if there's an end.

I don't wish for us to end.. We are going to be eternal. Lets pray for the best. I'm very confident of us. 

In syaa Allah...

going to be 3series

Just thinking that, within less than 4 years, i'll be 30...
Oh my GOSH!!
It's true, time waits for no one...

But, me? 30? like this?
no freaking way??


Friday, June 6, 2014

Face Palm Myself In Love

Incident #1

Puteri
You know if you like somebody, you have to tell them.

Topet
Yeah, sure.

Puteri
I like you?

Topet
LoL, in that case, I like you too.
(most innocent / clueless face shown)


Incident #2

Puteri
My man criteria are that he's taller, older, funny and smart, 
also would tolerate and pamper me so bad!

Topet
Oh ho! He won't exist. No such man.

Puteri
That's why I won't get married until i'm 27 above.

Topet
In that case, I won't either.
(right here, i wasn't sure why he'd said that, but it was super sweet)


p.s: This was before we're a couple.

Monday, June 2, 2014

Lucky To Have You

After hearing many woes and cries from maiden pals all over, i know now, how lucky i am to have you in my life. I don't think i can stand to know (let alone understanding) any other man than you, who would just tolerate with my awesomely stubborn behavior. You would give me a chance to explain things, with the risk of lying to you, but you hardly (or never) doubt me.

One night, i asked you, have you ever doubt me or our relationship? Would you feel insecure? And you said,
"I am the jealous type, but being with you makes me feel safe."
Such simple words kept me at ease upon knowing how high your level of love and trust towards me. You would never Question my actions or whereabouts and i don't plan to destroy that trust anytime. You gave me just the right amount of space and privacy for us to be comfortable with. Thank you for everything. You are perfect for me.

With Love,
Puteri

Monday, May 26, 2014

What is the most tiring thing ever?

is it:

Exercising?
Working?
Babysitting?
Tutoring?
Studying?
Playing sports?
Hanging out with friends?

nope. nope. nope. nope. nope.

Truly, honestly, sincerely...
it has to be waking up in the morning~

p.s: such a lazy arse~

Friday, May 16, 2014

Teach Me Solah

When I was 9, I moved from my old school SKTTDI (1) to SK Datuk Keramat. To tell you the truth, that school had bad reputation spelled all over it. The kids were noisy, the teachers were lazy, and the place isn't much of an eyeful. I didn't have many friends, and I was constantly bullied (Imagine I was hit with a math textbook. Remember how thick it was?).

Among all that hulla ballo, there's one thing that stuck a post-it note in my memory.

I was young, naive and clueless (more or less, dense) and I had to stay back for something, one day. One way or another, I ended up at the school's surau. There, I saw my school senior (a prefect) with her other bunch of friends. She was one of the seniors who was fierce for no reason and I thought she despised me (she sort of made a lot of points of hating me. I was weak.). I think, I was told or asked to join to pray. So I followed them to take wudhu' (or rather, i copied their ways). I wasn't sure how to pray properly back them, and I was scared to admit it, so I copied how they pray.

Apparently, my copying was too obvious, the fierce senior stopped and turned facing me. To my surprise, she ask,
" Awak tak tau camne nak sembahyang ke?"

I shook my head weakly, and she taught how. How kind of her to do so, despite how strict she was.

That's the nicest memory i have in that school, and I shall never forget it, thought I kinda forgot who she was. LoL.

Monday, May 12, 2014

Swollen Cheeks??

Back from the dentist, met Ayu on the way... My left cheek was numb and uncomfortable~

Ayu
Put, you ok?

Puteri
Yeah, just a lil numb. Can't feel half of my face! LoL!

Ayu
Yeah, I can see it's abit swollen there..

Puteri
Really?

Ayu
Yeah.. Your right cheek looks puffier than the other.

Puteri
Right?
* but I'm numb on my left?*

...

Puteri
Ayu... I'm numb on my left.. 
What are you trying to say??

Ayu
Opss...

*honestly! she's implying that im FAT!!!!!!!! Puffy cheeks?? You really meant CHUBBY CHEEKS!!*

The Orange Incident

Back in the days when my parents were in love...
Probably 1986 or 87? or 89?

At the train station and the train arrived, having a couple of minutes before leaving.

Ibu Sri
Think should get something to munch on the train.

Ayah
I can drop at the convenient shop there before the train leave.
What would you like?

Ibu Sri
Probably should get some fruits and drinks.

Ayah
Sure

*walks to the convenient shop*

*came back and my mom can only snicker at what my dad bought.*

Ayah
What?

Ibu Sri
Seriously? You bought oranges (fruit) and orange juice?

Ayah
*derp*


p.s: proof that i happened to inherit my dad's derpiness~

Thursday, May 8, 2014

Why am i tan?

All this time, my whole life, i've Questioned my parents,

"Why am I tan?"

My mom is fair. My dad is fair. Almost all of my family members are fair.

so why the heck am i tan?

My mom showed my pictures when she was younger. She was tan, but, she's tan because she was a hockey player in school. She spent too much time in the sun. Of course la burnt.

Now, i know why la...
this MUST be the reason!

just for jokes,
all aside, i don't care anymore.
in this skin, I'M SEXAYHH!!~